Derivatives

Derivatives of Green Biologics’ proprietary green specialty chemicals serve a number of high-value markets including home fuels, personal care, flavors & fragrances, cosmetics, and specialty coatings.

We strive to create a pipeline of new high-value chemical products using our technology platform and product & application development expertise. We are assessing opportunities across a range of C3 and C4 chemistries in addition to collaborating with partners and customers to chemically synthesize our core chemicals into downstream derivatives such as what you see below.

Industrial/Plastic Applications

A nontoxic and readily biodegradable plasticizer, acetyl tributyl citrate can be made using entirely renewably sourced components (acetic and citric acids in addition to Green Biologics’ n-butanol). This biodegradable plasticizer has its primary use in plastic materials that need to be safe for contact with human mouths such as food packaging, children’s toys, personal care and healthcare products. In addition to being safer phthalates, it has improved properties when used in cellulose nitrate films including resistance to yellowing and better adhesion to metal surfaces.

Personal Care

Green Biologics is a producer of 100% renewable n-butanol which we aim to transform into higher value chemicals for the cosmetics and personal care industry. A number of butyl esters utilized in cosmetics, fragrances and personal care applications are partially bio-based as they are produced from carboxylic acids derived from natural oils. As a producer of renewable n-butanol, we aim to partner with these producers to utilize our renewable n-butanol to provide 100 % renewable butyl esters to the industry and consumers.

Personal Care

An ester used in a variety of cosmetics and personal care applications, butyl acetate is used as a solvent in nail polishes and as an additive in nail treatments to prevent nail chipping.

Butyl acetate is also used as fragrance additive which adds a diffusive ethereal odor resembling fermented rum. Butyl acetate is common in banana, butter, pineapple, raspberry, and strawberry flavored or scented products. It is produced from n-butanol and acetic acid, the primary component of vinegar. Acetic acid can be produced using renewable methods.

HI&I

A butyl ester produced from acetic acid and n-butanol, butyl acetate is a solvent with a fruity banana aroma that is used in a variety of household and industrial cleaning formulations. It is a low viscosity, potent solvent with high miscibility with other solvents, and low miscibility with water. Butyl acetate is used as a general cleaning solvent, and as a formulation solvent in car care products. Acetic acid can be produced renewably, making it possible to produce butyl acetate as a 100% renewable bio-based solvent.

Flavors & Fragrances

An ester of n-butanol and acetic acid. As acetic acid is the primary component of vinegars, this ester could be available as a 100% renewable ester by utilizing existing technology or vinegar production. Butyl acetate is a naturally occurring substance that is commonly used in banana, butter, pineapple, raspberry, and strawberry flavored or scented products.

Paints & Coatings

A butyl ester produced from acetic acid and n-butanol, butyl acetate plays a critical role in the production of automotive OEM coatings. It is known for its excellent flow properties due to its low viscosity and potent solvency of hydrophobic components essential to highly durable paints and coatings, such as automotive coatings and wood finishes. As this compound is made exclusively from acetic acid and n-butanol, two chemicals capable of being produced through renewable fermentations, it is possible to synthesize it with 100% renewable components.

Paints & Coatings

Acrylate polymers are excellent components of many paints, coatings, adhesives, sealants, and inks due to their resistance to water and environmental weathering such as sunlight and dust. Butyl acrylate, a common monomer in these polymers and is used throughout all the aforementioned industries, including toner resins like the one likely used to print this page. Containing an α,β-unsaturated moiety as well as a 4-carbon long aliphatic ester chain, butyl acrylate has the valuable properties of being highly reactive as a monomer and chemically robust while within a polymer matrix.

Industrial/Plastic Applications

An extremely reliable and robust monomer with a growing market presence, butyl acrylate is a valuable material for food packaging producers. Butyl acrylate containing polymeric containers, films, and trays are recognized as safe by the FDA and EFSA. While research into a bio-derived acrylic acid is still underway in various research institutions and industrial facilities, a bio-based butyl acrylate made from Green Biologics’ n-butanol would be 57.8% bio-based.

Personal Care

One of the most highly valued butyl esters in the cosmetics and personal care realm, butyl avocadate has been shown to be a selective inhibitor of 5-α Reductase Type 1, an enzyme responsible for the production of oils on the face and in hair. The addition of this ester to hair care and skin conditioning products facilitates the removal of grease and oil in skin secretions by selective inhibition of the enzyme responsible for their presence, not by drying out the hair or skin. Avocadic acids are naturally isolated from avocados.

Personal Care

A versatile ester used in a wide array of cosmetic products as an emollient, emulsion stabilizer, skin conditioner, and non-ionic surfactant. Commonly used as a skin conditioner in self-tanning formulations. Babassuic acid is a fatty acid derived from the seeds from Orbignya oleifera, the babassu palm tree.

Personal Care

While most commonly utilised as a flavor and fragrance additive in cosmetics and personal care applications, butyl lactate is also used as a solvent for creams, lotions, fragrances, and soaps. As a flavor and fragrance additive, this ester adds synthetic butter, butterscotch, caramel, or fruit notes to formulations. Lactic acid is produced naturally in the human body and thus is both natural and safe. Fermentation technology has allowed the renewable production of lactic acid making butyl lactate a key target for Green Biologics as a 100% renewable ester.

HI&I

A butyl ester produced from lactic acid and n-butanol, butyl lactate is used as an environmentally friendly solvent in dry cleaning applications and laundry applications. It is readily miscible with a wide range of organic solvents, and partly miscible with water. Lactic acid is a well-known carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in the human body and can be produced through industrial fermentation. Use of renewable n-butanol with a natural lactic acid would result in a 100 % bio-based product.

Flavors & Fragrances

Butyl lactate is a multifunctional ester more commonly seen in cosmetics and various industrial applications. Lactic acid is a well-known carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in the human body and is capable of being produced through industrial fermentation. When butyl lactate is applied as a food flavoring additive it can impart butter, butterscotch, caramel, or fruity flavors.

Paints & Coatings

A butyl ester produced from lactic acid and n-butanol, butyl lactate is used as an environmentally friendly, high boiling point solvent with a slow evaporation rate in paints and inks. It is readily miscible with a wide range of organic solvents, and partly miscible with water. Lactic acid is a well-known carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in the human body and can be produced through industrial fermentation. Use of renewable n-butanol to make a bio-based butyl lactate would result in a 100% bio-based product.

Industrial/Plastic Applications

A butyl ester produced from lactic acid and n-butanol, butyl lactate is typically used as an environmentally friendly, high boiling point solvent with a slow evaporation rate that makes it useful for dispersion of chemicals such as pesticides and herbicides. Lactic acid is a well-known carboxylic acid that occurs naturally in the human body and can be produced through industrial fermentation. Use of renewable n-butanol to make a bio-based butyl lactate would result in a 100% bio-based product.

Personal Care

An ester used in the production of face and other protective creams, lipsticks, and both nail polishes and nail polish removers. Butyl Myristate is also used as a diluent for cosmetics and fragrances. Myristic acid is a common saturated fatty acid that is named after the nutmeg plant Myristica fragrans. Nutmeg butter consists primarily of trimyristin which is a triglyceride of myristic acid and thus provides a natural platform for this component’s isolation.

Personal Care

This ester is a common additive to creams and lotions as a stabilizer and as an emollient to increase the moisturizing properties of the formulation. Oleic acid is a monounsaturated fatty acid that is common in many animal and vegetable oils and fats. Its name derives olive oil, of which oleic acid is the primary component.

Industrial/Plastic Applications

An ester of n-butanol and oleic acid, this monounsaturated ester is useful for its great solvency properties which allow it to be formulated into a variety of oils. Used by itself or in combination with metal-working oils, butyl oleate retards the accumulation of static energy and inhibits rust formation. The compound also has broad uses in the cosmetic industry due to its nontoxic nature where it adds moisturizing abilities to lipsticks and lotions.

Personal Care

The primary component responsible for providing the glossy shine indicative of clean and healthy hair. Palmitic acid is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals, microorganisms, and plants. Palmitic acid is the major component of all parts of palm trees, including palm oil, palm kernels, and palm kernel oil.

Personal Care

A valuable chemical used as a binder in cosmetics, butyl stearate is also utilized in skin conditioners and in surfactants for cosmetics formulations. Products that commonly contain this ester include detergents, soaps, shampoos, and shaving creams. Stearic acid is an 18-carbon chain carboxylic acid that is commonly found in animal and vegetable fats and oils. While much more common in animal than vegetable fats, it is a large component of cocoa and shea butter (28–45%).

HI&I

A valuable chemical used in industrial cleaning applications and household cleaners, common consumer product end uses for this ester include detergents and car care products such as leather cleaners and conditioners. Stearic acid is an 18-carbon chain carboxylic acid that is commonly found in animal and vegetable fats and oils. While much more common in animal than vegetable fats, it is a large component of cocoa and shea butter (28–45%). Esterifying a natural stearic acid with renewable n-butanol would produce a butyl stearate that is 100% bio-based.

Flavors & Fragrances

A multifunctional ester produced utilizing stearic acid, butyl stearate can be renewably sourced as it is one of the most common fatty acids in nature with both animal and vegetable sources known. Butyl stearate can be used as a banana, butter, or liquor flavoring or antifoaming additive in the food industry.

Industrial/Plastic Applications

The completely saturated analog of butyl oleate, butyl stearate is used more with PVC materials than metals, but still is renowned for its ability to repel water and add lubricity to junctions that move frequently. These properties make it an excellent choice to lubricate plastic mouldings and PVC pipes that carry aqueous solutions. Additionally, butyl stearate has uses as an emulsifier and plasticizer in the manufacturing of polymeric plastics and textiles.

HI&I

A common three carbon alcohol generally known as rubbing alcohol, IPA is utilized extensively as a degreaser and cleaner in automotive applications such as brake cleaners and windshield de-icers. It is also common in electronic applications such as laptop, keyboard and mouse cleaners. It is miscible in water and many solvents and evaporates quickly with minimal residual impact. It can be esterified with acetic acid to produce isopropyl acetate, a common cleaning agent. Hydrogenating renewable acetone to IPA would result in a product that is 100% bio-based.

PCAI (Paints, Coatings, Adhesives & Inks)

A common three carbon alcohol utilized extensively as a solvent in paints, adhesives and inks, isopropyl alcohol is miscible in water and many solvents and evaporates quickly with minimal residual impact. It can be esterified with acetic acid to produce isopropyl acetate. Hydrogenating renewable acetone to IPA would result in a product that is 100% bio-based.

We’re ready to work with you

For sustainable solutions and services, call (877) 711-2676  or fill out the form below.

  • Top